Saturday, May 25, 2024
More
    HomeTravel BlogThe 81 provinces of Türkiye: Discover the diversity, history and natural beauty

    The 81 provinces of Türkiye: Discover the diversity, history and natural beauty

    A journey through the 81 provinces of Türkiye: history, culture and landscape

    Turkey, a fascinating country bridging East and West, tradition and modernity, history and present, is divided into diverse provinces, each with its own unique identity. These provinces not only represent Turkey's geographical diversity, but also offer a rich array of cultural treasures, historical landmarks and culinary delights that delight visitors from all over the world. In this trip through the provinces of Turkey we will embark on an exciting journey of discovery to learn about the history, culture and delicious food of each province. Immerse yourself with us in the world of the Turkish provinces and let yourself be enchanted by their diversity.

    The Turkish Republic is divided into a total of 81 provinces, each of which is identified by its license plate number and the first two digits of the postal code. These provinces are in turn divided into districts called “İlçe”.

    All Provinces Of Turkey
    All Provinces Of Turkey 2024 - Turkey Life
    No.name of the provincedistrictsGemeindenTownshipsVillages
    01Adana1515829-
    02Adiyaman923172451
    03Afyonkarahisar1859436423
    04Pain81299562
    05Amasya78107372
    06Ankara25251433-
    07Antalya1919910-
    08Artvin9938320
    09Aydin1717670-
    10Balıkesir20201129-
    11Bilecik81160245
    12Bingol81168320
    13Bitlis713123348
    14Bolu91293487
    15Burdur1114126193
    16Bursa17171060-
    17Çanakkale122381574
    18Çankırı121591376
    19Çorum1416124760
    20Denizlic1919624-
    21Diyarbakir17171041-
    22Edirne91694254
    23Elazig1120149552
    24Erzincan924148528
    25Erzurum20201177-
    26Eskişehir1414539-
    27Gaziantep99785-
    28Giresun1624193551
    29Gumushane61470321
    30Hakkari4853125
    31Hatay1515590-
    32Isparta1322217203
    33Mersin1313805-
    34İstanbul3939960-
    35İzmir30301295-
    36Kars8956380
    37Kastamonu20201621065
    38Kayseri1616758-
    39Kırklareli821107179
    40Kırşehir71067252
    41Kocaeli1212474-
    42Konya31311196-
    43Kütahya122223548
    44Malatya1313717-
    45Manisa17171088-
    46Kahramanmaraş1111693-
    47Mardin1010696-
    48Muğla1313565-
    49Mus623110366
    50Nevsehir823125153
    51Nigde629138132
    52exploring1919741-
    53Rize1218202291
    54sakarya1616665-
    55Samsun17171245-
    56Siirt71263277
    57Sinop9955470
    58Sivas17242461240
    59Tekirdag1111355-
    60Tokat1237308623
    61Trabzon1818692-
    62Tunceli8943361
    63Şanlıurfa13131380-
    64Servant61262256
    65FROM1313685-
    66Yozgat1433219572
    67Zonguldak825176380
    68Aksaray822153177
    69Bayburt3528170
    70Karaman611130159
    71Kırıkkale91185185
    72Batman611126284
    73Sirnak71990102
    74Bart4848265
    75Ardahan6739227
    76Igdir4736161
    77Yalova6145043
    78Karabük6778278
    79Kilis4488137
    80Osmaniye717132160
    81Düzce810114279
    provinces of Turkey

    Discover the impressive diversity and natural beauty of the Turkish provinces. Immerse yourself in the history, culture and picturesque landscapes of a total of 81 provinces. Learn more about the outstanding cities and attractions each province has to offer. Discover the culinary delights and traditional customs that make each region unique. Learn exciting facts about the provinces of Turkey and start planning your next unforgettable trip to this fascinating country.

    Adana Province (01)

    Adana, a province in the heart of southern Turkey, is characterized by its rich history and culinary diversity. The name “Adana” may be derived from “adan,” meaning “firm and constant,” a reference to the historical stability of this region.

    Attractions:

    1. Ancient city of Augusta: Explore the remains of this ancient city that was once part of the Roman Empire and admire well-preserved temples and theaters.
    2. Adana Castle: This imposing castle towers over the city and offers breathtaking views of the surrounding area.
    3. Archaeological Museum: Immerse yourself in the history of Adana and admire ancient artifacts and works of art.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Adana kebab: Enjoy the famous spicy kebab that gives Adana its culinary reputation.
    2. Meze variety: Enjoy the variety of meze: Taste a wide selection of starters carefully prepared with fresh vegetables and aromatic spices.
    3. flatbread: Treat yourself to fresh flatbread: Try our delicious, freshly baked flatbread that goes perfectly with your delicious dishes.

    Practical information:

    • telephone area code+ 90 322
    • License Plate: 01

    Adana is a place where history and culinary delights come together. Immerse yourself in the fascinating culture and rich past of this province, which will delight you with its diversity and cultural heritage.

    Adıyaman Province (02)

    Adıyaman, a province in southeastern Turkey, is characterized by its rich history and natural beauty. The name “Adıyaman” could be derived from “ada”, which means “near and accessible” and indicates the central location of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Nemrut Mountain: This mountain, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is famous for ancient tombs from the Commagene period.
    2. Arsemia Ancient City: This ancient city features historical ruins and impressive stone figures.
    3. Adiyaman Museum: Here visitors can explore the history and cultural heritage of the region.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Adıyaman Çiğ Köfte: This spicy snack is a local favorite and a must-try.
    2. Analı Kızlı Soup: The traditional soup from Adıyaman offers warmth and flavor.

    Practical information:

    • telephone area code+ 90 416
    • License Plate: 02

    Adıyaman is a place where history and nature come together in perfect harmony. This province offers a rich culture and breathtaking scenery that delights every visitor.

    Afyonkarahisar Province (03)

    Afyonkarahisar, a province in western Turkey, combines history and nature in a fascinating way. The name “Afyonkarahisar” is derived from “afyon” (opium), “kara” (black) and “hisar” (castle) and refers to the historical importance of the city and its opium production.

    Attractions:

    1. Afyonkarahisar-Kalesi: This imposing castle towers over the city and offers breathtaking views.
    2. Phrygian Monuments: Explore the ancient Phrygian rock tombs and inscriptions that dot the region.
    3. Thermal springs: Afyonkarahisar is known for its healing thermal springs. Enjoy a relaxing bathing experience at one of the local baths.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Afyon Kaymak: The rich cream from Afyonkarahisar is famous for its taste and quality.
    2. Simit Kebap: Try this delicious grilled meat flatbread, a local favorite.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 272
    • Vehicle license plate: 03

    Afyonkarahisar is a place where history meets modern conveniences. Explore the historical sites and enjoy the natural springs this province has to offer.

    Agrı Province (04)

    Ağrı, a province in eastern Turkey, impresses with its unique combination of history and nature. The name “Ağrı” could be derived from Mount Ararat, which lies in this region and is mentioned in the Bible.

    Attractions:

    1. Mount Ararat: This majestic mountain is a symbol of the region and a challenge for mountaineers.
    2. İshak Paşa Sarayı: This magnificent palace complex is a masterpiece of Ottoman architecture.
    3. Tarihi Ağrı Kalesi: The historic castle of Ağrı offers a glimpse into the region's past.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Ağrı Balı: Ağrı honey is famous for its distinctive taste.
    2. Ağrı Otlu Peyniri: This spicy cheese is a delight for cheese lovers.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 472
    • Vehicle license plate: 04

    Ağrı is a place where history and nature come together in an impressive way. This province offers breathtaking landscapes and cultural treasures to discover.

    Amasya Province (05)

    Amasya, a province in northern Turkey, is known for its rich history and scenic location along the Yeşilırmak River. The name “Amasya” may be derived from “Amasis,” the name of an Egyptian pharaoh who once ruled the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Kral Kaya Mezarları: These impressive rock tombs on the riverbank tell of the history of the region.
    2. Amasya Kalesi: Amasya Castle offers great views of the city and the river.
    3. Amasya Safranbolu Evleri: The well-preserved historic wooden houses are a charming testament to Ottoman architecture.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Misket Köfte: These delicious meatballs are a local delicacy.
    2. Amasya Elması: Amasya's sweet, crunchy apples are known far beyond the region's borders.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 358
    • Vehicle license plate: 05

    Amasya is a place where history and natural beauty blend harmoniously. This province offers fascinating historical sites and a relaxed atmosphere that delights every visitor.

    Ankara Province (06)

    Ankara, the capital of Turkey, is a fascinating mix of history, culture and modernity. The name "Ankara' probably comes from 'Ancyra', the ancient name of the city, and means 'anchorage' or 'safe harbor'.

    Attractions:

    1. Anitkabir: The Mausoleum of Mustafa Kemal Ataturk is a national symbol and a place of respect and history.
    2. Hacıbayram Mosque: This historic 15th-century mosque impresses with its architecture and spirituality.
    3. Altin Park: A large park ideal for relaxation and family outings.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Döner kebap: Ankara is famous for its delicious kebabs, a perfect combination of meat and spices.
    2. Ankara Cankiri Tarator: This refreshing yogurt dip with cucumbers is a popular snack.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 312
    • Vehicle license plate: 06

    Ankara is a melting pot of cultures and a city that never sleeps. This is where history and modernity meet, and visitors can fully experience the vibrant energy of Turkey's capital.

    Antalya Province (07)

    Antalya – Sun, sea and history on the Turkish Riviera

    Antalya, a province on Turkey's southern coast, is a dream destination for sun worshipers and culture enthusiasts alike. The name “Antalya” could be derived from “Attaleia”, the name of the city's founder Attalos II from the Hellenistic period.

    Attractions:

    1. Antalya Old Town: The well-preserved old town, called Kaleiçi, offers charming alleys, historic buildings and a picturesque harbor.
    2. Ancient cities: The region is home to numerous ancient sites such as Perge, Aspendos and Phaselis, which provide a glimpse into history.
    3. Turkish riviera: The stunning beaches along the Turkish Riviera are ideal for relaxation and water sports.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Mediterranean food: Antalya is known for its delicious seafood, olives, fresh vegetables and spices.
    2. Pide: Try the Turkish version of pizza, filled with different ingredients.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 242
    • Vehicle license plate: 07

    Antalya is a Mediterranean paradise that combines the beauty of nature with the splendor of history. Visitors can enjoy the region's bright sun, crystal clear waters and rich culture.

    Artvin Province (08)

    Artvin, a province in northeast Turkey, impresses with its breathtaking nature and rich cultural heritage. The name “Artvin” may be derived from “Ardan Win,” meaning “land of water,” a reference to the numerous rivers and streams in the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Savsat Kalesi: This historic castle offers not only history but also great views of the surrounding countryside.
    2. Black Lake: The Black Lake is a picturesque place for nature enthusiasts and offers opportunities for hiking and relaxation.
    3. Manucher Mosque: This religious building is an outstanding example of Ottoman architecture.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Muhlama: This delicious dish made with cornmeal, butter and cheese is a regional favorite.
    2. Rize Cayi: Artvin tea plantations produce first-class Turkish tea.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 466
    • Vehicle license plate: 08

    Artvin is a place where the beauty of nature and the rich culture of the region come together in perfect harmony. Visitors can enjoy the untouched nature, the hospitable atmosphere and the historical treasures.

    Aydin Province (09)

    Aydın, a province on Turkey's western coast, is a paradise for beach lovers and history buffs alike. The name “Aydın” may be derived from “Tralleis,” the name of an ancient city in the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Ancient city of Aphrodisias: This well-preserved ancient city is famous for its temples, theaters and statues.
    2. Didyma: Visit the ancient Temple of Apollo, considered one of the most important oracle sites of antiquity.
    3. Beaches: Aydın offers beautiful beaches like Kusadasi and Pamucak, ideal for beach vacationers.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Aydın Kıymalı Dolma: Stuffed peppers with minced meat are a local delicacy.
    2. Sis Kebabı: Enjoy grilled meat skewers with aromatic spices.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 256
    • Vehicle license plate: 09

    Aydın is a place where history, sun and beaches come together in perfect harmony. Here visitors can experience the rich culture and natural beauty of the Aegean region.

    Balıkesir Province (10)

    Balıkesir, a province in northwestern Turkey, is a fascinating place that combines a rich history with breathtaking natural beauty. The name “Balıkesir” could be derived from “balık” (fish) and “kesir” (area), indicating the importance of fishing in the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Troy: Balıkesir is a good base to explore the ancient city of Troy, which is nearby.
    2. Ayvalik: This coastal town delights with charming streets, historic buildings and a vibrant culture.
    3. Cunda Island: Cunda Island is known for its relaxed atmosphere and beautiful beaches.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Balıkesir Kofte: These spicy meatballs are a popular dish in the region.
    2. Zeytin Soslu Ekmek: A delicious dish made with olive oil, tomatoes and bread.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 266
    • Vehicle license plate: 10

    Balıkesir is a place where history comes alive and natural beauty can be admired. This province offers historical treasures and untouched nature that delight every visitor.

    Bilecik Province (11)

    Bilecik, a province in northwestern Turkey, is an idyllic retreat that combines history and nature in perfect harmony. The name "Bilecik" may be derived from "Bilecik", meaning "braided river", a reference to the Sakarya River's meandering through the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Seyh Edebali Türbesi: This historic burial site commemorates Seyh Edebali, an important scholar and teacher of the Ottoman Empire.
    2. Bilecik Kalesi: Bilecik Castle offers great views of the surrounding area and an insight into the history of the area.
    3. Sülüklü Göl: Sülüklü Lake is a picturesque place for relaxation and fishing.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Bilecik Kebab: Try this region's delicious kebabs, known for their unique taste.
    2. Sarımsaklı Köfte: These garlic balls are a popular local delicacy.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 228
    • Vehicle license plate: 11

    Bilecik is a place of serenity and culture that invites you to discover the region's tranquil atmosphere and historical treasures. Visitors can experience Turkey's natural beauty and rich culture here.

    Bingol Province (12)

    Bingöl, a province in eastern Turkey, is a place characterized by its breathtaking nature. The name “Bingöl” could be derived from “Bin Göller”, which means “thousand lakes” and refers to the rich landscape of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Karlıova Göleti: This reservoir is a paradise for nature lovers and offers opportunities for fishing and picnicking.
    2. Bingöl Kalesi: The historic Bingöl Castle offers impressive views of the city and its surroundings.
    3. Bingöl Botanical Garden: This garden is home to a variety of plant species and is a great place for nature lovers.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Bingöl Koftesi: These spicy meatballs are a local favorite and a must-try.
    2. Mumbar: A hearty dish of bulgur and meat that is deliciously seasoned.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 426
    • Vehicle license plate: 12

    Bingöl is a place where the beauty of nature takes center stage. Here visitors can enjoy the untouched landscape and experience the tranquil atmosphere of this region.

    Bitlis Province (13)

    Bitlis, a province in eastern Turkey, is a place of great natural beauty and historical importance. The name “Bitlis” could be derived from “Bedlis” or “Bedlîs”, indicating the city's ancient Assyrian roots.

    Attractions:

    1. Bitlis Kalesi: This well-preserved 13th-century castle offers impressive views of the city and the surrounding area.
    2. Nemrut Gölü: Lake Nemrut is an idyllic spot for hiking, boating and bird watching.
    3. Ayani's Cave City: Discover the ruins of the ancient city of Ayanis and its Assyrian palaces.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Bitlis Koftesi: These spiced meatballs are a regional specialty and a treat for meat lovers.
    2. Mücver: These tender vegetable fritters make a delicious side dish or appetizer.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 434
    • Vehicle license plate: 13

    Bitlis is a place where nature and history come together in a fascinating way. The province offers pristine landscapes, historical treasures and a tranquil atmosphere that will delight visitors.

    Bolu Province (14)

    Bolu, a province in northwest Turkey, is a paradise for nature lovers and those seeking relaxation. The name “Bolu” may be derived from “Polios,” meaning “green,” referring to the region’s lush forests and landscapes.

    Attractions:

    1. Gölcük Nature Park: This picturesque park on Lake Gölcük is ideal for hiking, picnicking and relaxing.
    2. Yedigöller National Park: The national park's seven lakes offer breathtaking scenery and opportunities for camping and hiking.
    3. Bolu Kalesi: The historic Bolu Castle is a testament to the region's past.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Bolu Gözleme: These filled dumplings are a hearty treat and a popular snack.
    2. Köfte: Bolu's meatballs are deliciously seasoned and a culinary delight.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 374
    • Vehicle license plate: 14

    Bolu is a place of relaxation and natural beauty that invites you to explore the lush forests and picturesque lakes. This province offers relaxation and a relaxed atmosphere for visitors to enjoy.

    Burdur Province (15)

    Burdur, a province in southwestern Turkey, is a place characterized by its rich history and natural beauty. The name “Burdur” could be derived from “Perdūr”, which means “rocks” or “caves”, indicating the geological nature of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Burdur Lake: Turkey's largest salt lake offers breathtaking scenery and is a bird paradise.
    2. Burdur Museum: This museum houses archaeological finds from the region and offers insights into history.
    3. Burdur Kalesi: The historic Burdur Castle offers panoramic views of the city.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Burdur Tandir: Slow-cooked lamb, tender and full of flavor, is a regional favorite.
    2. Burdur Kavurması: A dish of seasoned beef and vegetables that is delicious.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 248
    • Vehicle license plate: 15

    Burdur is a jewel of the Turkish Riviera, enchanting visitors with its natural beauty and rich history. Here guests can enjoy the relaxed atmosphere and experience the region's unique culture.

    Bursa Province (16)

    Bursa, a province in northwestern Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, cultural significance and natural beauty. The name “Bursa” may be derived from “Prusa,” the name of an ancient city that once existed in the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Ulu Camii: This impressive 14th-century mosque is a masterpiece of Ottoman architecture.
    2. Bursa Kalesi: The historic Bursa Castle offers breathtaking views of the city and surrounding areas.
    3. Bursa Teleferik: The cable car allows visitors to explore Uludağ, one of Turkey's most beautiful mountains.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Iskender kebab: This famous dish consists of tender slices of meat, yogurt and tomato sauce.
    2. Pasty: These filled dumplings are particularly delicious in Bursa and are often served with yogurt and garlic.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 224
    • Vehicle license plate: 16

    Bursa is a place where history and nature come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore the historic sites, enjoy the impressive scenery and sample the region's culinary delights.

    Canakkale Province (17)

    Çanakkale, a province in northwestern Turkey, is a place where history, culture and breathtaking landscapes come together. The name “Çanakkale” is derived from “Çan Ağzı”, which means “mouth of the Çan River”, a reference to its geographical location on the Dardanelles Strait.

    Attractions:

    1. Tragic Peninsula: Here are the historic battlefields of Gallipoli, which commemorate the events of the First World War.
    2. Troy: Visit the ancient city of Troy, described in Homer's Iliad.
    3. Bozcaada: This island near Çanakkale is known for its picturesque beaches and wineries.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Canakkale Ezmesi: A delicious pepper dip served as an appetizer.
    2. Mekramiye Tatlısı: This dessert with walnuts and syrup is a sweet treat.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 286
    • Vehicle license plate: 17

    Çanakkale is a place where history comes alive and the natural beauty of the surrounding area impresses. Visitors can explore the historic sites, experience the welcoming culture and enjoy the beautiful coastal scenery.

    Cankiri Province (18)

    Çankırı, a province in central Anatolia, is a place where history and natural beauty meet. The name “Çankırı” could be derived from “Çankar”, a local tribe that lived in the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Cankiri Kalesi: This historic castle rises above the city and offers panoramic views.
    2. Çerkeş Göleti: Çerkeş Reservoir is a picturesque place for fishing and relaxation.
    3. İncesu Magarası: This stalactite cave is a fascinating natural wonder and an attraction for speleologists.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Cankırı Mutfağı: Try the diverse local dishes inspired by regional cuisine.
    2. Manti: These filled dumplings are particularly delicious in Çankırı and are often served with yogurt and garlic.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 376
    • Vehicle license plate: 18

    Çankırı is a place where the tranquility of nature and traces of history are equally impressive. Here, visitors can explore the historical sites, enjoy the unspoiled landscape and sample authentic Turkish cuisine.

    Corum Province (19)

    Çorum, a province in northern Turkey, is known for its rich history, agricultural traditions and cultural diversity. The name “Çorum” could be derived from “Chorum”, which refers to the ancient city of Hittite Šapinuwa.

    Attractions:

    1. Hattusa: Visit the ruins of the ancient Hittite city of Hattuša, a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
    2. Alacahöyük: This archaeological site contains the remains of the Bronze Age and is of historical interest.
    3. Corum Kalesi: The historic Çorum Castle offers panoramic views of the city.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Leblebi: Çorum is famous for roasted chickpeas, which are enjoyed as a snack or in various dishes.
    2. Manti: The Turkish version of filled dumplings, which are particularly delicious in Çorum.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 364
    • Vehicle license plate: 19

    Çorum is a place where history and culture meet in the middle of fertile agricultural fields. Here, visitors can explore the ancient sites, experience the agricultural traditions and taste the delicious regional specialties.

    Denizli Province (20)

    Denizli, a province in Turkey's Aegean region, is known for its rich history, stunning landscapes and healing hot springs. The name “Denizli” may be derived from “deniz,” meaning “sea,” although the province is located inland.

    Attractions:

    1. Pamukkale: This UNESCO World Heritage Site impresses with the white terraces of mineral water, the travertines, and the ancient ruins of Hierapolis.
    2. Laodicea: An ancient city with impressive ruins, including a Roman theater and a well-preserved colonnaded street.
    3. Denizli Ataturk Evi Museum: This museum is dedicated to the founder of modern Turkey, Mustafa Kemal Ataturk.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Kuzu Tandır: Slow-roasted lamb, tender and full of flavor, is a regional delicacy.
    2. Kombe: These filled pastries are very popular in Denizli.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 258
    • Vehicle license plate: 20

    Denizli is a place where history and natural beauty come together in a fascinating way. Here, visitors can experience the ancient wonders and natural hot springs and explore the region's rich culture.

    Diyarbakır Province (21)

    Diyarbakır, a province in southeastern Turkey, is a melting pot of cultures, rich in history and cultural diversity. The name “Diyarbakır” could be derived from “Amida”, the name of an ancient city that existed in the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Diyarbakır city walls: These historic city walls, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, enclose the old town and offer an impressive glimpse into the past.
    2. Ulu Camii: The Great Mosque of Diyarbakır is an architectural masterpiece and a spiritual place.
    3. Hevsel Gardens: These traditional gardens on the Tigris River are an idyllic place to relax and have a picnic.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Diyarbakır Kebap: Diyarbakır kebab varieties are known for their unique taste and use of spices.
    2. Kuymak: A creamy dish of grits and cheese that is delicious.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 412
    • Vehicle license plate: 21

    Diyarbakır is a place where culture flourishes and history is alive. Here, visitors can explore the historic sites, experience the diverse culture and enjoy the region's delicious cuisine.

    Edirne Province (22)

    Edirne, a province in northwest Turkey, is a place of rich history, cultural diversity and culinary delights. The name “Edirne” may be derived from “Adrianopolis,” the ancient name of the city.

    Attractions:

    1. Selimiye Mosque: This masterpiece of Ottoman architecture, built by Sinan the Architect, is a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
    2. Edirne Kalesi: The historic Edirne Castle offers impressive views of the city and the Meriç River.
    3. Karaagac: This riverside area is home to historic wooden houses and is a place of culture and art.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Edirne Kirkpınar Köftesi: These spiced meatballs are a culinary highlight and part of the Kırkpınar Oil Wrestling, a famous sporting event in Edirne.
    2. Beyaz peynir and tava: Edirne is known for its delicious white cheese and fried treats.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 284
    • Vehicle license plate: 22

    Edirne is a place where history, culture and gastronomy come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore the historic sites, experience the vibrant culture and sample delicious regional specialties.

    Elazığ Province (23)

    Elazığ, a province in eastern Turkey, is a place known for its rich history and impressive natural landscapes. The name “Elazığ” could be derived from “El-Aziz”, which means “the exalted one”, indicating the historical importance of the city.

    Attractions:

    1. Harput Kalesi: This historic castle towers over the town of Harput and offers breathtaking views of the surrounding area.
    2. Xelîlabad Caves: These fascinating cave complexes are a place of discovery for speleologists and adventurers.
    3. Sivrice Barajı: Sivrice Dam is a picturesque place for fishing and relaxation.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Beyran Çorbası: This spicy lamb soup is a local favorite and a must-try.
    2. Kuşburnu Reçeli: This rosehip jam is a sweet treat and a regional specialty.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 424
    • Vehicle license plate: 23

    Elazığ is a place where history and natural beauty come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore the historical sites, enjoy the impressive landscapes and taste the delicious regional dishes.

    Erzincan Province (24)

    Erzincan, a province in eastern Turkey, is a place known for its breathtaking nature and cultural diversity. The name “Erzincan” may be derived from “Erzen-i Can,” which means “ore of life,” indicating the historical importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Altıntepe: This archaeological site contains the remains of an ancient city and a temple from the Urartu period.
    2. Kemaliye (Egin): This picturesque village on the banks of the Euphrates is known for its traditional architecture and historic charm.
    3. Munzur Day: The Munzur Mountains offer hiking trails, untouched nature and breathtaking views.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Erzincan Tandir Kebabı: This slow grilled kebab is a must for meat lovers.
    2. Dolma: Stuffed vegetable dishes are a popular specialty in Erzincan.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 446
    • Vehicle license plate: 24

    Erzincan is a place where natural wonders and cultural treasures go hand in hand. Here, visitors can explore the impressive nature, experience the region's unique culture and enjoy delicious local cuisine.

    Erzurum Province (25)

    Erzurum, a province in eastern Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, majestic mountains and winter sports opportunities. The name “Erzurum” may be derived from “Erzen-i Rum,” which means “Roman ore,” indicating the historical importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Erzurum Kalesi: This historic castle towers over the city and offers panoramic views of the surrounding area.
    2. Palandöken: This mountain range is a popular destination for skiers and snowboarders and offers world-class winter sports opportunities.
    3. Ataturk University Botanical Garden: This botanical garden is home to a variety of plant species and is a place for relaxation and education.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Cağ Kebabı: These spicy, spit-grilled cuts of meat are a local favorite and a must-try.
    2. Mihlama: This creamy cornmeal and cheese dish is a delicious treat.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 442
    • Vehicle license plate: 25

    Erzurum is a place where history, mountain landscapes and winter sports activities come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore the historical sites, enjoy the breathtaking nature and experience the diverse local cuisine.

    Eskisehir Province (26)

    Eskişehir, a province in northwest Turkey, is a place where history, culture and modern innovation meet. The name “Eskişehir” means “Old City” and refers to the rich history of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Odunpazari: This historic neighborhood in Eskişehir is known for its well-preserved wooden Ottoman houses and traditional craft shops.
    2. Eskişehir Atatürk Caddesi: This busy street is the heart of the city and offers shops, cafes and a lively city life.
    3. Eskişehir Bilim, Sanat ve Kültür Parkı (ESKİŞEHİRSPARK): A popular spot for families with children, this park features interactive science and art exhibits.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Eskişehir İskender: This popular dish consists of grilled meat on crusty bread, covered in tomato sauce and yogurt.
    2. Mihlama: A creamy dish made from cornmeal and cheese that is a real treat.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 222
    • Vehicle license plate: 26

    Eskişehir is a place where history and modernity are in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore the historic districts, experience lively city life and enjoy the region's unique culture.

    Gaziantep Province (27)

    Gaziantep, a province in southeastern Turkey, is a place known for its rich culture, impressive history and world-famous cuisine. The name “Gaziantep” may be derived from “Ġāzī,” meaning “warrior” or “hero,” indicating the bravery of the people of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. zeugma mosaic museum: This museum houses impressive ancient mosaics from the nearby town ofzeugma.
    2. Gaziantep Castle: The historic Gaziantep Castle offers panoramic views of the city and surrounding areas.
    3. Tarihi Elmacı Pazarı: This historic market is a haven for handicrafts, spices and traditional products.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Baklava: Gaziantep is famous for its delicious baklava, a sweet pastry with pistachios and syrup.
    2. Antep Kebabı: The local version of kebab is known for its unique spices and distinctive taste.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 342
    • Vehicle license plate: 27

    Gaziantep is a place where culture, history and culinary enjoyment go hand in hand. Here, visitors can explore the historic sites, experience the vibrant culture and sample the region's world-famous cuisine.

    Giresun Province (28)

    Giresun, a province on Turkey's northern coast on the Black Sea, is a place known for its breathtaking landscapes and cultural treasures. The name “Giresun” could be derived from “Kerasus,” the ancient name of the city.

    Attractions:

    1. Giresun Adasi: A nature lover's paradise, this island offers pristine beaches and hiking trails.
    2. Giresun Kalesi: The historic Giresun Castle towers over the city and overlooks the Black Sea.
    3. Gölyanı Piknik Alanı: This picturesque picnic spot on the shores of Lake Gölyanı is ideal for relaxation and recreation.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Find out: Giresun is known for its hazelnuts, which are used in many regional dishes and sweets.
    2. Laz pastry: This pastry, filled with cheese and fresh herbs, is a regional favorite.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 454
    • Vehicle license plate: 28

    Giresun is a place where the beauty of the Black Sea and the rich culture of the region take center stage. Here, visitors can explore the natural wonders, experience friendly hospitality and enjoy delicious local produce.

    Gümüşhane Province (29)

    Gümüşhane, a province in northeastern Turkey, is a place known for its breathtaking mountain landscapes, historical treasures and rich culture. The name “Gümüşhane” means “silver house” and refers to the silver deposits in the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Sumela Monastery: This impressive Byzantine monastery clings to the rocks of the Pontic Mountains and is a spectacular sight.
    2. Gümüşhane Kalesi: The historic Gümüşhane Castle offers panoramic views of the city and the surrounding nature.
    3. Karaca Magarasi: This stalactite cave is a fascinating natural wonder and a paradise for speleologists.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Kuymak: A delicious dish of corn semolina and cheese that is particularly tasty in Gümüşhane.
    2. Mumbar: These seasoned rice and meatballs are a regional specialty.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 456
    • Vehicle license plate: 29

    Gümüşhane is a place where natural wonders and cultural treasures are in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore the historic sites, enjoy the breathtaking mountain scenery and experience the region's unique culture.

    Hakkari Province (30)

    Hakkari – Where wild beauty and cultural diversity merge

    Hakkari, a province in southeastern Turkey, is a place known for its untouched nature and the region's cultural diversity. The name “Hakkari” may be derived from “Hakkar,” the name of a local tribe that once lived in the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Cilo-Sat Mountains: These majestic mountains offer spectacular hiking and trekking opportunities for nature lovers.
    2. Akdamar Adasi: This island in Lake Van is home to the Church of Akdamar, an architectural gem dating back to the 10th century.
    3. Shemdinli: This picturesque town is known for its traditional architecture and the hospitality of the locals.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Kurt Böregi: These filled dumplings are particularly delicious in Hakkari and are often served with yogurt and garlic.
    2. Hakkari Yaprak Sarma: Stuffed grape leaves are a popular regional delicacy.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 438
    • Vehicle license plate: 30

    Hakkari is a place where wild beauty and cultural diversity go hand in hand. Here, visitors can explore the impressive nature, experience the region's unique culture and taste the delicious local dishes.

    Hatay Province (31)

    Hatay, a province in southern Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, cultural diversity and exquisite culinary delights. The name “Hatay” may be derived from “Antioch,” the ancient name of the city of Antakya, which lies in the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Antakya old town: This historic old town is home to narrow streets, old churches and a fascinating local ambience.
    2. St. Pierre Church: This ancient church is one of the earliest Christian shrines and an impressive historical monument.
    3. Harbiye Selalesi: Harbiye Waterfall is a picturesque place to relax and have a picnic.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Antakya Mutfağı: Try the diverse local dishes inspired by Arabic, Armenian and Turkish cuisine.
    2. Baklava: Hatay is famous for its delicious baklava, a sweet pastry with pistachios and syrup.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 326
    • Vehicle license plate: 31

    Hatay is a place where history, culture and culinary delights come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore the historical sites, experience the diverse culture and sample the exquisite regional specialties.

    Isparta Province (32)

    Isparta, a province in southwestern Turkey, is a place known for its blooming rose fields, stunning lakes and cultural treasures. The name “Isparta” may be derived from “Spardar,” the name of an ancient city that once existed in the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Gölcük Gölü: This picturesque lake surrounded by pine forests is a popular place for hiking and relaxing.
    2. Rose Fields of Isparta: The province is known for its rose production and offers an impressive display of blooming rose fields in May and June.
    3. Egirdir Gölü: Eğirdir Lake is Turkey's second largest freshwater lake and a place for water sports and recreation.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Isparta kebab: This spicy meat dish is a regional favorite and a must-try.
    2. Isparta Lokumu: These delicate sweets, often flavored with roses, are a local specialty.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 246
    • Vehicle license plate: 32

    Isparta is a place where the beauty of nature and the rich culture of the region come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can admire the blooming rose fields, explore the picturesque lakes and enjoy delicious local cuisine.

    Mersin Province (33)

    Mersin, a province on Turkey's southern Mediterranean coast, is a place known for its rich history, stunning beaches and vibrant culture. The name “Mersin” may be derived from “Myrsine,” an ancient name that indicates the historical importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Silifke: This historic city is home to well-preserved Roman ruins, including Silifke Castle and Kızkalesi Castle.
    2. Mamure Kalesi: This impressive medieval castle sits on the shores of the Mediterranean and offers spectacular coastal views.
    3. Tarsus: This ancient city is famous as the birthplace of the Apostle Paul and is home to historic sites such as Paul's Mosque and Cleopatra's Gate.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Mediterranean food: Try fresh seafood, grilled fish dishes and delicious mezze dishes.
    2. Tarsus Sis Kebabı: This traditional dish of grilled meat and vegetables is a culinary highlight of the region.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 324
    • Vehicle license plate: 33

    Mersin is a place where the Mediterranean, history and culture come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore the historical sites, enjoy the picturesque beaches and experience the diverse local cuisine.

    İstanbul Province (34)

    Istanbul, the province that forms the gateway between Europe and Asia, is a vibrant metropolis famous for its rich history, stunning architecture and diverse culture. The name “Istanbul” is known worldwide and stands for the impressive beauty of this city.

    Attractions:

    1. Hagia Sophia: This impressive building was once a Byzantine church, then an Ottoman mosque, and is now a museum known for its impressive dome and historical significance.
    2. Topkapi Palace: Topkapi Palace was the seat of the Ottoman Empire and houses an impressive collection of art, treasures and historical artifacts.
    3. The Grand Bazaar: A shopper's paradise, this historic bazaar features a plethora of shops offering everything from spices to handcrafted jewelry.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Kebab and baklava: Enjoy traditional Turkish dishes like kebabs and sweet treats like baklava.
    2. Balik Ekmek: Try freshly caught fish in a baguette bread – a local delicacy.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone code: +90 212 (European part) / +90 216 (Asian part)
    • Vehicle license plate: 34

    Istanbul is a city where the past and the modern merge in a fascinating way. Here, visitors can explore the historic sites, experience the dynamic cultural scene and enjoy delicious local cuisine.

    Izmir Province (35)

    İzmir, a province on Turkey's Aegean coast, is a place known for its stunning beaches, rich history and dynamic cultural scene. The name “İzmir” represents the beauty and charm of this region.

    Attractions:

    1. Izmir Historical Center: This district is home to historic buildings, including the Saat Kulesi (Clock and Bell Tower) and the Agora of Smyrna.
    2. Ephesus: The ancient city of Ephesus is a UNESCO World Heritage Site and is home to well-preserved ruins including the Great Theater and the Library of Celsus.
    3. Kusadasi: This coastal town is a popular spot for holidaymakers and offers beaches, shopping and lively markets.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Meze: Enjoy a variety of small appetizers, often served with raki, a popular aniseed spirit.
    2. İzmir Kofte: These spiced meatballs are a local specialty and a must-try.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 232
    • Vehicle license plate: 35

    İzmir is a place where the beauty of the Aegean Sea, rich history and modern culture come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore the historical sites, enjoy the scenic coastlines and experience the city's lively atmosphere.

    Kars Province (36)

    Kars, a province in eastern Turkey, is a place known for its fascinating history, impressive nature and cultural diversity. The name “Kars” is synonymous with the rich past and breathtaking landscapes of this region.

    Attractions:

    1. Kars Kalesi: This historic castle towers over the town of Kars and offers panoramic views of the surrounding area.
    2. Sudden Ruins: The ruined city of Ani, also known as the “City of 1001 Churches”, is a UNESCO World Heritage Site and a fascinating testimony to bygone times.
    3. Sarıkamış Ski Resort: This ski resort in the mountains of Kars is a popular place for winter sports and outdoor activities.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Kars Gravyeri: This delicious cheese from Kars is famous for its mild taste and quality.
    2. Manti: These filled dumplings are a popular Turkish specialty and are often served with yogurt and garlic.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 474
    • Vehicle license plate: 36

    Kars is a place where history and nature are in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore the historic sites, enjoy the untouched landscape and experience the region's unique culture.

    Kastamonu Province (37)

    Kastamonu, a province in northern Turkey, is a place known for its breathtaking nature, historical treasures and cultural diversity. The name “Kastamonu” could be traced back to “Kaş Dağları”, which means “Beard Mountains” and refers to the landscape peculiarity of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Kastamonu Kalesi: This historic 11th-century castle towers over the city and offers impressive views of the surrounding area.
    2. Inebolu: This picturesque fishing village on the Black Sea coast is known for its traditional architecture and relaxed atmosphere.
    3. Valla Canyon: This gorge with its deep forests and clear rivers is a paradise for nature lovers and hikers.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Kastamonu Etli Ekmek: This flatbread with a spicy meat mixture is a local delicacy.
    2. Kuyu Kebabı: A special kebab dish prepared in an underground oven and has a unique taste.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 366
    • Vehicle license plate: 37

    Kastamonu is a place where natural wonders and cultural treasures go hand in hand. Here, visitors can explore the historical sites, enjoy the untouched nature and experience the delicious local cuisine.

    Kayseri Province (38)

    Kayseri, a province in Central Anatolia, Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, artisan traditions and delicious cuisine. The name “Kayseri” refers to the ancient city of Caesarea that once existed in this region.

    Attractions:

    1. Kaleici: Kayseri's historic center is home to well-preserved Ottoman architecture and traditional craft shops.
    2. Erciyes Ski Resort: This ski resort on Mount Erciyes offers first-class winter sports opportunities in the cold season.
    3. Gevher Nesibe Museum of Medical History: This museum showcases the history of medicine and is housed in a historic Ottoman building.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Pasty: Kayseri is famous for its version of these stuffed dumplings, often served with yogurt and tomato sauce.
    2. Pastirma: This air-dried beef sausage is a regional delicacy.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 352
    • Vehicle license plate: 38

    Kayseri is a place where history, craftsmanship and culinary enjoyment come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore the historical sites, experience the artisanal traditions and sample the delicious local cuisine.

    Kirklareli Province (39)

    Kırklareli, a province in the European part of Turkey, is a place known for its picturesque nature, historical sites and cultural diversity. The name “Kırklareli” could be derived from “Kırk Kilise,” which means “Forty Churches,” referring to the numerous churches in the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Tekirdağ Kapaklı Osmanlı Köyü: This traditional Ottoman village offers insights into the region's historic architecture and culture.
    2. Kırklareli Şehir Museum: The Kırklareli City History Museum houses artifacts that reflect the city's history and culture.
    3. Vice: This historic town near Kırklareli features well-preserved Ottoman buildings and ancient ruins.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Kavurma: A delicious dish of braised meat that is particularly tasty in Kırklareli.
    2. Mücver: These fried vegetable balls are a popular side dish in Turkish cuisine.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 288
    • Vehicle license plate: 39

    Kırklareli is a place where the beauty of nature and the rich culture of the region go hand in hand. Here, visitors can explore historical sites, enjoy scenic scenery and experience delicious local cuisine.

    Kirsehir Province (40)

    Kırşehir, a province in Central Anatolia, Turkey, is a place known for its fascinating history, impressive nature and the warm hospitality of its residents. The name “Kırşehir” could go back to “Kurşu Taht”, which means “lead seat” and indicates the historical importance of the city.

    Attractions:

    1. Kirsehir Kalesi: This historic castle offers panoramic views of the city and is a testament to the past.
    2. Cacabey Madrasah: This 13th-century Ottoman educational center is a stunning example of the period's architecture.
    3. Mevlana Culture Merkezi: This cultural center offers insights into the region's traditional music, dances and crafts.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Kırşehir Manti: These filled dumplings are a local specialty and are often served with yogurt and garlic.
    2. Pastirma: This air-dried beef sausage is a popular regional delicacy.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 386
    • Vehicle license plate: 40

    Kırşehir is a place where history, nature and hospitality come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore historical sites, enjoy the picturesque scenery and experience the warm welcome of locals.

    Kocaeli Province (41)

    Kocaeli, a province in northwestern Turkey, is a place known for its industrial centers, historical sites and natural beauty. The name “Kocaeli” refers to the city's founder, Koca Ali, and symbolizes the progress and diversity of this region.

    Attractions:

    1. İzmit Körfezi: This bay on the Sea of ​​Marmara offers scenic views and opportunities for water sports.
    2. Gebze: This town in Kocaeli is home to historical sites such as the Ottoman House and Gebze Castle.
    3. Sabancı Merkez Camii: This impressive mosque is one of the largest religious buildings in Turkey and an architectural masterpiece.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Izmit Kofte: These spiced meatballs are a regional specialty and a treat for meat lovers.
    2. Kocaeli Lokumu: These delicate sweets are a sweet ending to any meal.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 262
    • Vehicle license plate: 41

    Kocaeli is a place where industry, history and nature are in harmony. Here, visitors can enjoy the natural beauty of the coast, explore historical sites and sample delicious local cuisine.

    Konya Province (42)

    Konya, a province in the heart of Turkey, is a place known for its deep religious tradition, fascinating history and unique culture. The name “Konya” may come from “ikonion,” the ancient name of the city, which indicates its historical significance.

    Attractions:

    1. Mevlana Mausoleum: The mausoleum of Mevlana Rumi, the famous poet and Sufi mystic, is an important pilgrimage destination and an impressive example of Islamic architecture.
    2. Alaaddin Mosque and Castle: This historic mosque and castle offer great views of the city and are steeped in history.
    3. Karatay Madrasah: This former religious education center now houses the Konya Karatay Museum with valuable works of art and ceramics.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Etli Ekmek: This crispy meat pizza is a regional highlight and a must-try.
    2. Konya Pastırması: This air-dried beef sausage is a regional delicacy.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 332
    • Vehicle license plate: 42

    Konya is a place where history, mysticism and tradition come together in perfect harmony. Visitors here can explore the religious sites, experience the deep spirituality and enjoy the delicious local cuisine.

    Kutahya Province (43)

    Kütahya, a province in western Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, famous ceramic production and cultural diversity. The name “Kütahya” could be derived from “Koçhisar,” which means “Castle of the Bull,” indicating the historical significance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Kütahya Kalesi: This historic castle towers over the city and offers impressive views of the surrounding area.
    2. Kütahya Kütüphanesi: This library houses rare manuscripts and historical books that highlight the cultural significance of the city.
    3. Kütahya Cini Museum: This museum showcases the famous Kütahya ceramics and offers insights into the region's traditional craftsmanship.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Kütahya kebab: Try these spicy meat dishes, often served with pita bread and vegetables.
    2. Sultan Lokumu: These sweet delicacies are a local specialty and a treat for those with a sweet tooth.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 274
    • Vehicle license plate: 43

    Kütahya is a place where art, ceramics and culture come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore historical sites, admire traditional craftsmanship and sample delicious local cuisine.

    Malatya Province (44)

    Malatya, a province in Eastern Anatolia, Turkey, is a place known for its fascinating history, famous apricots and stunning nature. The name "Malatya" could be derived from "Maldiya", which means "city of King Mithridates", indicating the historical importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Nemrut Day: This mountain is home to the UNESCO World Heritage Site Nemrut Dağı, which is home to colossal statues and tombs from ancient times.
    2. Aslantepe Hill: This archaeological site showcases the remains of an ancient city and is a window into the region's history.
    3. Malatya Kalesi: This historic castle towers over the city and offers panoramic views.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Malatya Kayısısı: Malatya apricot is famous for its taste and quality. Try them fresh or dried.
    2. Trout: Enjoy freshly caught trout from the region's rivers.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 422
    • Vehicle license plate: 44

    Malatya is a place where history, apricots and nature come together in perfect harmony. Visitors can explore ancient sites, enjoy the delicious fruits and admire the breathtaking scenery.

    Manisa Province (45)

    Manisa, a province in the Aegean region of Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, natural beauty and olive oil production. The name “Manisa” may come from “Magnesia,” an ancient name that indicates the city’s historical importance.

    Attractions:

    1. Sardis: Once the capital of the Lydian Empire, this ancient city is home to historic ruins and the famous Golden Vessel of King Croesus.
    2. Manisa Kalesi: This historic castle towers over the city and offers panoramic views of the surrounding area.
    3. Kula: This city is known for its well-preserved Ottoman mansions and the underground city of Derinkuyu.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Manisa Keşkegi: A traditional dish made from wheat and chickpeas, served with tomato sauce and garlic.
    2. Manisa Olive Oil: The province of Manisa is famous for its high-quality olive oil, which plays an important role in the regional cuisine.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 236
    • Vehicle license plate: 45

    Manisa is a place where history, nature and olive oil come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore ancient sites, enjoy the picturesque scenery and sample delicious local cuisine.

    Kahramanmaras Province (46)

    Kahramanmaraş, a province in southeastern Turkey, is a place known for its fascinating history, famous baklava and stunning nature. The name “Kahramanmaraş” stands for the brave people of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Kahramanmaraş Kalesi: This historic castle towers over the city and offers panoramic views of the surrounding area.
    2. Göksun Gorge: This natural wonder offers hiking trails, waterfalls and scenic views.
    3. Arsuz: This coastal town on the Mediterranean is a popular place to relax and swim.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Baklava: Kahramanmaraş is famous for its delicious baklava made with pistachios and high-quality honey.
    2. Cevizli Kebab: This dish consists of spicy meat and is often served with walnuts, giving it a unique taste.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 344
    • Vehicle license plate: 46

    Kahramanmaraş is a place where history, sweet treats and natural beauty come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore historical sites, enjoy scenic nature and sample delicious local cuisine.

    Province of Mardin (47)

    Mardin, a province in southeastern Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, unique architecture and cultural diversity. The name “Mardin” could go back to “Maridin”, which means “mountain fortress” and indicates the historical importance of the city.

    Attractions:

    1. Mardin Kalesi: This historic castle towers over the city and offers breathtaking views of the surrounding area.
    2. Mardin Shediye Medresesi: This impressive Ottoman educational center is an architectural masterpiece and a testament to history.
    3. Deyrulzafaran Monastery: This Syrian Orthodox monastery is a spiritual place and an important part of Mardin's religious diversity.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Mardin kebab: Try these delicious grilled meat skewers prepared with spices.
    2. Kunefe: This sweet dessert made from dough strands, cheese and sugar syrup is a treat for those with a sweet tooth.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 482
    • Vehicle license plate: 47

    Mardin is a place where history, architecture and cultural diversity come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore historical sites, admire unique architecture and enjoy delicious local cuisine.

    Mugla Province (48)

    Muğla, a province on Turkey's Aegean coast, is a place known for its stunning nature, beautiful beaches and rich culture. The name “Muğla” could be derived from “Mouxela”, which means “land of the muses” and indicates the historical importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Bodrum: This Mediterranean city is famous for its nightlife, but also for the ancient theater of Bodrum and the Mausoleum of Halicarnassus.
    2. Fethiye: This coastal town not only offers beautiful beaches, but also the ancient Lycian Theater and the rock-cut tomb of Amyntas.
    3. Marmaris: A popular tourist destination with beautiful bays, historic ruins and lively markets.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Muğla Mantari: This type of mushroom is a local delicacy and is often used in various dishes.
    2. Meze: Enjoy a variety of small appetizers, often served with raki, a popular aniseed spirit.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 252
    • Vehicle license plate: 48

    Muğla is a place where natural paradises, beautiful beaches and rich culture come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can enjoy the natural beauty, explore historical sites and sample delicious local cuisine.

    Mus Province (49)

    Muş, a province in eastern Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, natural beauty and cultural diversity. The name “Muş” could go back to “Mushkoy”, which means “City of Mice” and indicates the historical importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Mus Kalesi: This historic castle towers over the city and offers panoramic views of the surrounding area.
    2. İsmail Bey Külliyesi: This Ottoman place of worship is an architectural masterpiece and a testament to history.
    3. Karakoçan Caves: These natural caves near Muş are a popular place for adventure and exploration.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Mus Peyniri: This local cheese is known for its unique taste and quality.
    2. Dolma: Try the stuffed vegetable dishes, often made with rice and spices.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 436
    • Vehicle license plate: 49

    Muş is a place where history, nature and cultural diversity come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore historical sites, enjoy untouched nature and sample delicious local cuisine.

    Nevsehir Province (50)

    Nevşehir, a province in Central Anatolia, Turkey, is a place known for its stunning scenery, rich history and unique culture. The name “Nevşehir” could go back to “New City” and refer to the founding of the city.

    Attractions:

    1. Cappadocia: This region of Nevşehir is famous for its bizarre rock formations, underground cities and historic cave churches.
    2. Goreme Open Air Museum: This UNESCO World Heritage Site is home to numerous cave churches with fascinating frescoes.
    3. Avanos: This city is known for its pottery and the opportunity to participate in pottery making.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Pasty: These filled dumplings are a local specialty and are often served with yogurt and tomato sauce.
    2. Kebab test: A savory kebab dish cooked in a clay pot with a unique taste.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 384
    • Vehicle license plate: 50

    Nevşehir is a place where Cappadocia, history and unique landscapes come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore the fascinating nature, visit historical sites and enjoy delicious local cuisine.

    Niğde Province (51)

    Niğde, a province in Central Anatolia, Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, natural beauty and cultural diversity. The name “Niğde” could be derived from “Niksar”, which means “City of Victory” and indicates the historical importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Niğde Kalesi: This historic castle towers over the city and offers panoramic views of the surrounding area.
    2. Aladağlar National Park: This natural paradise is a popular destination for hikers and nature lovers with breathtaking mountain landscapes.
    3. Aksaray Niğde Caravanserai: This historic caravanserai once served as a stopover for caravans on the Silk Road.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Niğde Mutfağı: The local cuisine of Niğde offers a variety of dishes including stews, börek and sweets such as “cezerye”.
    2. Mantar: Mushrooms are a regional delicacy in Niğde and are used in various dishes.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 388
    • Vehicle license plate: 51

    Niğde is a place where history, nature and cultural diversity come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore historical sites, enjoy stunning nature and sample delicious local cuisine.

    Ordu Province (52)

    Ordu, a province on the Black Sea coast of Turkey, is a place known for its stunning nature, unique waterfalls and rich culture. The name “Ordu” means “army” in Turkish and could indicate the historical importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Perşembe Plateau: This plateau offers spectacular views of the Black Sea and is a popular spot for hiking and picnics.
    2. Boztepe: This hill above the town of Ordu offers panoramic views of the coast and surrounding areas.
    3. Jason Burnu Feneri: Yason Burnu Lighthouse is a picturesque place to relax and enjoy the views.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Hamsi: The region is known for its fresh Black Sea anchovies, which are often served fried or grilled.
    2. Kuymak: A hearty dish made from corn grits, cheese and butter that is a must for connoisseurs.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 452
    • Vehicle license plate: 52

    Ordu is a place where the Black Sea, natural wonders and cultural diversity come together in perfect harmony. Visitors can explore the picturesque coastline, sample fresh Black Sea cuisine and enjoy the relaxed atmosphere.

    Rize Province (53)

    Rize, a province on the northeastern Black Sea coast of Turkey, is a place known for its lush nature, famous tea plantations and the warm hospitality of its residents. The name “Rize” could be derived from “Rizai”, indicating the historical importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Tea fields: Rize is the center of Turkish tea cultivation and a visit to the green tea fields is a must.
    2. Zil Kalesi: This historic castle offers panoramic views of the coast and the Black Sea.
    3. Rize Kalesi: Another historic castle that offers insights into the region's past.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Anchovies: The region is known for its fresh Black Sea anchovies, which are prepared in various dishes.
    2. Muhlama: A hearty dish made from corn grits, cheese and butter that is often served as a side dish.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 464
    • Vehicle license plate: 53

    Rize is a place where the Black Sea, green tea plantations and the warm hospitality of the locals come together in perfect harmony. Visitors can explore the untouched nature, taste fresh Black Sea cuisine and enjoy the friendly atmosphere.

    Sakarya Province (54)

    Sakarya, a province in western Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, natural beauty and modern way of life. The name “Sakarya” may come from “Sangarios,” the ancient name of the Sakarya River that flows through the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Sapanca Lake: This picturesque lake is a popular destination for relaxation, water sports and nature observation.
    2. Taraklı: A historic village with well-preserved Ottoman mansions and a charming ambience.
    3. Hendek Kalesi: This historic castle offers insights into the history of the region.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Adapazarı Kebabı: Try these delicious grilled meat skewers, often served with pita bread and vegetables.
    2. Sakarya Tatlisi: This local sweet is a treat for those with a sweet tooth.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 264
    • Vehicle license plate: 54

    Sakarya is a place where history, nature and modern way of life come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can enjoy the natural beauty, explore historical sites and sample delicious local cuisine.

    Samsun Province (55)

    Samsun, a province on Turkey's Black Sea coast, is a place known for its rich history, picturesque coastlines and the warm hospitality of its residents. The name “Samsun” may come from “Amisos,” the ancient name of the city, which indicates the historical importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Amisos Hill: This archaeological site showcases the remains of an ancient city and offers insights into the region's history.
    2. Ataturk House: The birthplace of Mustafa Kemal Atatürk, the founder of modern Turkey, is an important museum.
    3. Samsun Sahil: The Samsun seafront is a popular place to relax and stroll along the promenade.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Hamsi: The region is known for its fresh Black Sea anchovies, which are prepared in various dishes.
    2. Misir Ekmegi: This traditional cornbread is a delicious side dish to many dishes.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 362
    • Vehicle license plate: 55

    Samsun is a place where the Black Sea, history and warm hospitality come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore historical sites, enjoy the picturesque coastal scenery and experience the friendly atmosphere.

    Province of Siirt (56)

    Siirt, a province in southeastern Turkey, is a place known for its rich culture, natural beauty and the warm hospitality of its residents. The name “Siirt” could go back to “Siwirta”, the ancient name of the city, which indicates the historical importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Botan Valley: This stunning gorge is a nature lover's paradise with abundant wildlife.
    2. Siirt Kalesi: This historic castle towers over the city and offers insights into the region's history.
    3. Ulu Cami: This impressive mosque is an architectural masterpiece and a spiritual place.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Sirt Büryan Kebabı: Try this hearty meat dish, cooked in an earth oven and with a unique taste.
    2. Kurut: Dried yogurt balls are a regional specialty and a popular snack.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 484
    • Vehicle license plate: 56

    Siirt is a place where culture, nature and warm hospitality come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore the untouched nature, visit historical sites and sample delicious local cuisine.

    Sinop Province (57)

    Sinop, a province on Turkey's Black Sea coast, is a place known for its rich history, picturesque coastlines and natural beauty. The name “Sinop” may go back to “Sinope,” the ancient name of the city, which indicates the historical importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Sinop Kalesi: This historic castle towers over the city and offers panoramic views of the Black Sea.
    2. Sinop prison: The historic Sinop Prison is famous for its literary association and a museum.
    3. Hamsilos Bay: This natural bay is a picturesque place to relax and swim.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Misir Ekmegi: This traditional cornbread is a delicious side dish to many dishes.
    2. Karalahana Çorbası: This black harvest cabbage soup is a popular regional dish.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 368
    • Vehicle license plate: 57

    Sinop is a place where the Black Sea, history and natural beauty come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore historical sites, enjoy the scenic coastline and sample local cuisine.

    Sivas Province (58)

    Sivas, a province in Central Anatolia, Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, impressive nature and cultural diversity. The name “Sivas” may come from “Sebastea,” the ancient name of the city, which indicates the historical importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Sivas Kalesi: This historic castle towers over the city and offers panoramic views of the surrounding area.
    2. Divriği Ulu Cami and Darüşşifası: This UNESCO World Heritage Site is home to a magnificent mosque and a historic hospital with impressive architecture.
    3. Kızılırmak Gorge: This stunning gorge is a nature lover's paradise with hiking trails and river activities.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Manti: These filled dumplings are a local specialty and are often served with yogurt and tomato sauce.
    2. Sivas Kofte: Try these seasoned meatballs wrapped in puff pastry and steamed.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 346
    • Vehicle license plate: 58

    Sivas is a place where history, nature and cultural diversity come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can visit historical sites, explore the impressive nature and enjoy delicious local cuisine.

    Tekirdag Province (59)

    Tekirdağ, a province in the Thrace region of Turkey, is a place known for its scenic coastlines, wine production and rich culture. The name “Tekirdağ” could be derived from “Tekfur Dağı”, which means “Mount of the Byzantine Governor” and indicates the historical importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Tekirdag Kalesi: This historic castle offers panoramic views of the Sea of ​​Marmara and the surrounding area.
    2. Saray salt lakes: These natural salt lakes are a popular spot for bird watching and nature lovers.
    3. Name Kemal Evi: The birthplace of Namık Kemal, a well-known Turkish poet and writer, is a museum.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Tekirdağ Köftesi: Often made with bulgur and spices, these delicious meatballs are a regional specialty.
    2. Tekirdağ Rakısı: Try the local aniseed schnapps, often served with meze dishes.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 282
    • Vehicle license plate: 59

    Tekirdağ is a place where the Sea of ​​Marmara, viticulture and culture come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can enjoy the picturesque coastal scenery, tour local wineries and experience the rich culinary tradition.

    Tokat Province (60)

    Tokat, a province in Central Anatolia, Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, natural beauty and cultural diversity. The name “Tokat” could be derived from “Toqat”, indicating the historical importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Tokat Kalesi: This historic castle towers over the city and offers panoramic views of the surrounding area.
    2. Gökirmak Nehri: This river offers scenic boat trips and fishing opportunities amidst beautiful nature.
    3. Niksar: This Tokat town is rich in historical sites, including the Niksar Castle and the Niksar Great Mosque.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Tokat Kebabı: Try these delicious grilled meat skewers prepared with spices.
    2. Leblebi: Cooked chickpeas are a regional specialty and a popular snack.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 356
    • Vehicle license plate: 60

    Tokat is a place where history, nature and cultural diversity come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can tour historical sites, enjoy beautiful nature and sample local cuisine.

    Trabzon Province (61)

    Trabzon, a province on Turkey's Black Sea coast, is a place known for its rich history, stunning nature and cultural diversity. The name “Trabzon” may derive from “Trapezous,” the city’s ancient name, which indicates the historical importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Trabzon Kalesi: This historic castle towers over the city and offers panoramic views of the Black Sea and the surrounding area.
    2. Hagia Sophia of Trabzon: This Byzantine church is a stunning example of architecture and an important religious building.
    3. Uzung oil: Surrounded by lush forests, this picturesque mountain lake near Trabzon is a popular destination for nature lovers.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Kuymak: Try this hearty dish of grits, cheese and butter, often served as a side dish.
    2. Hamsi: The region is known for its fresh Black Sea anchovies, which are prepared in various dishes.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 462
    • Vehicle license plate: 61

    Trabzon is a place where the Black Sea, history and nature come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can tour historical sites, enjoy stunning nature and sample local cuisine.

    Tunceli Province (62)

    Tunceli, a province in eastern Turkey, is a place known for its untouched nature, unique culture and colorful history. The name “Tunceli” could go back to “Dersim”, the historical name of the region, which refers to the cultural diversity.

    Attractions:

    1. Munzur Day: These impressive mountains offer hikers and nature lovers spectacular views and untouched landscapes.
    2. Pertek Kalesi: This historic castle towers over the town of Pertek and offers insights into the region's past.
    3. Düzgün Baba Türbesi: This holy site is an important pilgrimage site for followers of Alevism.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Kuymak: Try this hearty dish of grits, cheese and butter, often served as a side dish.
    2. Sis Kebab: Grilled meat skewers are a popular local specialty.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 428
    • Vehicle license plate: 62

    Tunceli is a place where nature, culture and history come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore the untouched nature, visit historical sites and sample local cuisine.

    Sanliurfa Province (63)

    Şanlıurfa, a province in southeastern Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, cultural diversity and delicious culinary delights. The name “Şanlıurfa” means “Honorable Urfa” and underlines the historical importance of the city.

    Attractions:

    1. Göbekli Tepe: This archaeological site is home to the oldest temple complexes in the world and is a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
    2. Rızvaniye Camii: This impressive mosque is an important religious building and an architectural masterpiece.
    3. Bazaar of Şanlıurfa: Şanlıurfa Bazaar is a lively place where visitors can discover local products and crafts.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Sanliurfa Kebap: Try this spicy meat skewer served with pita bread and grilled vegetables.
    2. Cigarettes: A spicy dish of raw meat, bulgur and spices served in thin sheets of flatbread.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 414
    • Vehicle license plate: 63

    Şanlıurfa is a place where history, culture and culinary delights come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore archaeological treasures, sample local cuisine and experience the city's lively atmosphere.

    Usak Province (64)

    Uşak, a province in the Aegean region of Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, elaborate carpets and natural beauty. The name “Uşak” means “servant” in Turkish and could indicate the historical importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Ataturk House: The birthplace of Mustafa Kemal Atatürk, the founder of modern Turkey, is a museum that offers insights into his youth.
    2. Grand Mosque: This magnificent mosque is an outstanding example of Ottoman architecture and a significant religious building.
    3. Banaz River: The Banaz River offers opportunities for fishing and relaxation amidst picturesque scenery.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Kuzu Tandır: Try this delicious lamb dish that is slow roasted in the oven to produce tender meat.
    2. Usak Tarator: A local variation of tarator, a refreshing yogurt soup with cucumber and garlic.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 276
    • Vehicle license plate: 64

    Uşak is a place where history, crafts and nature come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can tour historic sites, admire ornate carpets, and enjoy the tranquil beauty of nature.

    Van Province (65)

    Van, a province in eastern Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, impressive nature and unique culture. The name “Van” could be derived from “Biaina”, the ancient name of the city, which indicates the historical importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Lake Van: This large lake is not only scenic but also of historical importance and is home to the island of Akdamar with its magnificent church.
    2. Van Kalesi: This historic fortress towers over the town of Van and offers spectacular views of the surrounding area.
    3. Van Katip Celebi University: This historic building houses a library and a museum and is an important place of education.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Van Kahvaltısı: Breakfast in Van is famous and offers a variety of goodies such as simits, olives, cheese and more.
    2. Van kebab: Try these delicious grilled meat skewers, often served with pita bread and grilled vegetables.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 432
    • Vehicle license plate: 65

    Van is a place where history, nature and culture come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can tour historical sites, enjoy the beauty of Lake Van and experience the unique culinary diversity.

    Yozgat Province (66)

    Yozgat, a province in Central Anatolia, Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, thriving agriculture and the warm hospitality of its residents. The name “Yozgat” could be derived from “Yozgadabad,” the city's historical name, which indicates the importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Yozgat Kalesi: This historic castle is a landmark of the city and offers insights into the history of the region.
    2. Akdağmadeni: This town near Yozgat is known for its impressive archaeological sites, including the Alacahöyük Tombs.
    3. Camliköy: This charming village is known for its traditional architecture and hospitality.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Manti: These filled dumplings are a local specialty and are often served with yogurt and tomato sauce.
    2. Sızgıt Aşı: A hearty one-pot dish often made with bulgur and vegetables.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 354
    • Vehicle license plate: 66

    Yozgat is a place where history, agriculture and hospitality come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can tour historical sites, experience local culture and sample delicious local cuisine.

    Zonguldak Province (67)

    Zonguldak, a province on Turkey's Black Sea coast, is a place known for its rich history, mining and breathtaking natural beauty. The name “Zonguldak” could be derived from “Zonguldak-ı Cedid”, which means “New Zonguldak”, indicating the historical importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Zonguldak harbor tip: This picturesque headland is a great place to enjoy the views of the Black Sea.
    2. Gökcebey Cave: This fascinating cave features spectacular stalactite and stalagmite formations.
    3. Kızılelma Anıtı: This monument commemorates the Turkish struggle for independence and is an important historical symbol.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Karadeniz Pidesi: Try this savory dumpling, often filled with meat, vegetables and spices.
    2. Hamsi Tava: The region is known for its crispy fried Black Sea anchovies.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 372
    • Vehicle license plate: 67

    Zonguldak is a place where history, mining and natural beauty come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can enjoy the scenic coastal scenery, tour historical sites and sample local cuisine.

    Aksaray Province (68)

    Aksaray, a province in Central Anatolia, Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, natural beauty and cultural diversity. The name “Aksaray” could be derived from “Aqsarai,” the city's historical name, which indicates the importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Sultanhanı Caravanserai: This historic 13th-century caravanserai is an impressive example of Seljuk architecture.
    2. Ihlara Gorge: A paradise for nature lovers, this impressive gorge is home to numerous cave churches.
    3. Aksaray Museum: This museum houses an impressive collection of archaeological finds from the region.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Kebab test: Try this delicious kebab dish prepared and served in a clay pot.
    2. Pasty: These filled dumplings are a popular local specialty and are often served with yogurt and tomato sauce.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 382
    • Vehicle license plate: 68

    Aksaray is a place where history, nature and cultural diversity come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can visit historical sites, explore the stunning nature and sample delicious local cuisine.

    Bayburt Province (69)

    Bayburt, a province in northeastern Turkey, is a place known for its stunning nature, rich history and deep-rooted traditions. The name “Bayburt” may go back to “Payporos,” the city's historical name, which indicates the ancient importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Bayburt Kalesi: This historic fortress towers over the city and offers impressive views of the surrounding countryside.
    2. Aydıntepe Magaraları: A paradise for spelunkers, these caves feature fascinating formations.
    3. Yenice Ormanları: This forest is an ideal place for nature lovers and hikers with scenic trails.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Bayburt Koftesi: Try these delicious meatballs made with spices and bulgur and often served with yogurt.
    2. Mumbar: A local specialty made from sheep intestines and stuffed with rice and spices.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 458
    • Vehicle license plate: 69

    Bayburt is a place where nature, history and traditions come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore historical sites, enjoy the beauty of nature and experience the region's culinary delights.

    Karaman Province (70)

    Karaman, a province in the Central Anatolia region of Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, natural beauty and diverse culture. The name “Karaman” could be traced back to “Karamanoğulları”, the historical dynasty that ruled the region and indicates the importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Karaman Kalesi: This historic castle towers over the town of Karaman and offers a fascinating insight into the region's history.
    2. Binbir Kilise: This cave church is an impressive example of rock-cut architecture and is home to numerous frescoes.
    3. Taşkale Magaraları: A paradise for nature lovers, these cave complexes offer hiking trails and spectacular views.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Karaman Kuzu Tandır: Try this delicious lamb dish that is slow roasted in the oven to produce tender meat.
    2. Karaman Tarator: A local variation of tarator, a refreshing yogurt soup with cucumber and garlic.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 338
    • Vehicle license plate: 70

    Karaman is a place where history, nature and culture go hand in hand. Here, visitors can tour historic sites, explore the natural beauty and enjoy the region's culinary delights.

    Kirikkale Province (71)

    Kırıkkale, a province in Central Anatolia, Turkey, is a place known for its industry, rich history and natural beauty. The name “Kırıkkale” could come from “Kırık Kale”, which means “Broken Castle”, indicating the historical importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Kirikkale Kalesi: This historic castle is a landmark of the city and offers insights into the history of the region.
    2. Yahsihan Mosque: This religious building is an architectural masterpiece and an important place for believers.
    3. Goksu Park: This park is an ideal place for rest and relaxation surrounded by nature.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Kırıkkale Kuzu Tandır: Try this delicious lamb dish that is slow roasted in the oven to produce tender meat.
    2. Kirikkale tarator: A local variation of tarator, a refreshing yogurt soup with cucumber and garlic.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 318
    • Vehicle license plate: 71

    Kırıkkale is a place where industry, history and nature are in harmony. Here, visitors can tour historical sites, enjoy the tranquility of nature and sample local cuisine.

    Batman Province (72)

    Batman, a province in southeastern Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, natural beauty and diverse culture. The name “Batman” could go back to “Batı Raman”, which indicates the historical importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Batman Kalesi: This historic fortress is an impressive landmark and offers insights into the history of the region.
    2. Hasankeyf: This historic village on the Tigris River is rich in archaeological sites and is home to fascinating cave dwellings.
    3. Malabadi Bridge: This medieval bridge is a masterpiece of engineering and an important historical structure.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Batman Ciğ Köfte: Try these spicy, raw meatballs served in thin sheets of pita bread.
    2. Lahmacun: A type of Turkish pizza, thinly topped flatbread with minced meat, vegetables and spices.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 488
    • Vehicle license plate: 72

    Batman is a place where history, nature and culture come together in perfect harmony. Here, visitors can explore historical sites, enjoy the beauty of nature and sample the diverse local cuisine.

    Sirnak Province (73)

    Şırnak, a province in southeastern Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, stunning nature and cultural diversity. The name “Şırnak” may come from “Şehr-i Nuh,” the city's historical name, which indicates the ancient importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Sirnak Kalesi: This historic fortress towers over the city and offers impressive views of the surrounding area.
    2. Cudi Dağı: This mountain is a popular destination for hikers and nature lovers and offers spectacular views.
    3. Silopi Caves: These caves are rich in archaeological treasures and testify to the long history of the region.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Sirnak Kebabı: Try these delicious grilled meat skewers, often served with pita bread and grilled vegetables.
    2. Please Sabunu: A traditional soap product made from the fruits of the Bıttım tree, known for its skin care properties.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 486
    • Vehicle license plate: 73

    Şırnak is a place where history, nature and culture are in harmony. Here, visitors can tour historical sites, experience the beauty of nature, and sample local cuisine inspired by the region.

    Bartın Province (74)

    Bartın, a Black Sea province in Turkey, is a place known for its untouched nature, rich history and unique culture. The name “Bartın” may come from “Parthenios,” the ancient name of the river that flows through the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Bartin Kalesi: This historic castle offers breathtaking views of the city and river.
    2. Amasra: This picturesque coastal town is known for its historic old town, castle and beaches.
    3. Inkumu Beach: A beautiful beach near Bartın, ideal for relaxing and swimming.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Bartin Pidesi: Try this hearty flatbread, often served with a variety of toppings like meat, vegetables, and cheese.
    2. Hamsi Tava: The region is known for its delicious fried Black Sea anchovies.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 378
    • Vehicle license plate: 74

    Bartın is a place where nature, history and culture meet. Here, visitors can explore historic sites, enjoy the beauty of the coast, and sample local cuisine inspired by the region's fresh seafood.

    Ardahan Province (75)

    Ardahan, a province in northeastern Turkey, is a place known for its stunning nature, rich history and deep-rooted traditions. The name “Ardahan” may derive from “Ardvin”, the city's historical name, which indicates the ancient importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Ardahan Kalesi: This historic castle is a landmark of the city and offers insights into the history of the region.
    2. Kari Kalesi: Another impressive castle, perched on a hill and offering views of the surrounding countryside.
    3. Lake Cıldır: This large lake is a bird watcher's paradise and also offers winter ice fishing opportunities.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Çıldır Kavurma: Try this delicious dish of grilled meat, often served with pita bread and fresh ingredients.
    2. Ardahan Gözleme: A local variation of Turkish dumplings filled with various savory ingredients.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 478
    • Vehicle license plate: 75

    Ardahan is a place where nature, history and traditions are in harmony. Here, visitors can tour historical sites, enjoy the beauty of nature and sample authentic local cuisine.

    Igdir Province (76)

    Iğdır, a province in eastern Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, diverse culture and natural beauty. The name “Iğdır” could be derived from “Igidir”, the historical name of the region, which indicates the importance of the area.

    Attractions:

    1. Iğdır Kalesi: This historic castle is a landmark of the city and offers insights into the history of the region.
    2. Aralik Örenyeri: An archaeological site with ancient ruins that offer a glimpse into the region's past.
    3. Tuzluca Gölü: This salt lake is an important bird habitat and offers bird watching opportunities.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Iğdır Bali: Try this honey, known for its quality and unique taste.
    2. Kelle Paca: A hearty soup made with sheep feet and spices, a traditional dish of the region.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 476
    • Vehicle license plate: 76

    Iğdır is a place where history, culture and nature go hand in hand. Here, visitors can tour historical sites, experience the diversity of regional culture and enjoy the natural beauty of the surrounding area.

    Yalova Province (77)

    Yalova, a province in northwestern Turkey, is a place known for its natural beauty, recreational opportunities and historical significance. The name “Yalova” may derive from “Yalo,” the historical name of the region, indicating the importance of its coastal location.

    Attractions:

    1. Ataturk-Kemal Kültür Parkı: This park is a popular place for relaxation and leisure activities with green areas and a lake.
    2. Thermal sources: Yalova is known for its hot thermal springs, which have been valued for their healing properties for centuries.
    3. Yürüyen Köşk (Running House): This historic building, which stands on wheels, has an interesting history and can be visited.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Mudanya Zeytinleri: Try these delicious olives, grown locally and known for their taste and quality.
    2. Midye Dolma: Stuffed mussels are a popular seafood specialty in the region.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 226
    • Vehicle license plate: 77

    Yalova is a place where nature, relaxation and history come together. Here, visitors can enjoy the natural beauty of the coastal landscape, relax in the thermal springs and explore the region's rich culinary diversity.

    Karabuk Province (78)

    Karabük, a province in the Black Sea region of Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, thriving industry and natural beauty. The name “Karabük” could come from “Kara-Bogaz,” which means “Black Gorge,” indicating the geographical features of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Saffron bolu: This historic city is a UNESCO World Heritage Site and is known for its well-preserved Ottoman houses and streets.
    2. Karabük Kalesi: This historic castle offers panoramic views of the city and the surrounding countryside.
    3. Eskipazar: This charming village near Karabük is known for its traditional architecture and craftsmanship.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Saffron Bolu Lokumu: Try these sweet treats made with syrup, nuts and spices, a local specialty.
    2. Etli Ekmek: A local variation of flatbread with grilled meat and vegetables.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 370
    • Vehicle license plate: 78

    Karabük is a place where history, industry and nature are in harmony. Here, visitors can tour historical sites, enjoy the beauty of nature and sample local cuisine inspired by the region's traditional flavors.

    Kilis Province (79)

    Kilis, a province in southeastern Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, cultural diversity and culinary delights. The name “Kilis” could be derived from “Kilisia”, the historical name of the city, which indicates the importance of the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Kilis Kalesi: This historic castle is a landmark of the city and offers insights into the history of the region.
    2. Haci Mahmut Camii: This mosque is a stunning example of Ottoman architecture and an important place for worshipers.
    3. Kilis Gaziantep Mutfak Museum: A museum that showcases the region's culinary history and its famous dishes.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Kilis Kebabı: Try this famous dish, tender meat, marinated and grilled, served with pita bread and spices.
    2. Kilis Tatlısı: A sweet local delicacy made from nuts, honey and syrup.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 348
    • Vehicle license plate: 79

    Kilis is a place where history, culture and culinary delights come together. Here, visitors can tour historical sites, enjoy local cuisine and experience the region's warm hospitality.

    Osmaniye Province (80)

    Osmaniye, a province in southern Turkey, is a place known for its rich history, natural beauty and cultural diversity. The name “Osmaniye” honors the Ottoman Empire, which left its mark on the region.

    Attractions:

    1. Osmaniye Kalesi: This historic castle towers over the city and offers impressive views of the surrounding area.
    2. Karatepe-Aslantaş Open Air Museum: Here you can find archaeological sites and Hittite reliefs that shed light on the ancient history of the region.
    3. Kastabala (Hierapolis): This ancient city is rich in ruins and provides insight into the region's Roman past.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Ali Nazik Kebabı: Try this delicious kebab served with grilled meat, yogurt and eggplant puree.
    2. Yünlüce Keklik: A local specialty, grilled quail prepared with spices and herbs.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 328
    • Vehicle license plate: 80

    Osmaniye is a place where history, nature and culture are in harmony. Here, visitors can explore historical sites, enjoy the beauty of nature and sample local cuisine inspired by the flavors of the region.

    Duzce Province (81)

    Düzce, a province in northwestern Turkey, is a place known for its impressive nature, historical sites and diverse activities. The name “Düzce” could be derived from “Düzce Pazarı”, the city's historical name, which indicates the importance of the regional marketplace.

    Attractions:

    1. Konuralp Museum: This museum presents archaeological finds from the ancient city of Konuralp and provides insights into the history of the region.
    2. Akçakoca: This coastal town is known for its beaches, promenades and traditional wooden houses.
    3. Güzeldere Selalesi: These waterfalls are a popular destination for nature lovers and offer the opportunity for hiking and relaxation.

    Culinary delights:

    1. Mihlama: Try this hearty dish of polenta, cheese and butter that is very popular in the region.
    2. Hamsi Pilavi: A local version of rice with Black Sea anchovies, freshly caught and prepared.

    Practical information:

    • Telephone area code: +90 380
    • Vehicle license plate: 81

    Düzce is a place where nature, history and activities merge. Here, visitors can tour historical sites, experience the beauty of nature and enjoy the region's rich culinary diversity.

    Conclusion

    Turkey's 81 provinces are a reflection of the diversity, history and nature of this fascinating country. From the vibrant metropolises like Istanbul and Ankara to the remote villages in the mountains of the East, each province offers unique insights into Turkey's rich culture and history. The breathtaking landscape, ranging from endless coastlines and picturesque bays to majestic mountains and lush valleys, makes Turkey a paradise for nature lovers and adventurers. Whether exploring the ancient ruins of Ephesus, sampling traditional dishes in the alleys of Gaziantep or experiencing the vibrant art scene of Istanbul, Turkey's 81 provinces offer countless opportunities for unforgettable experiences and encounters.

    Related Articles

    Enjoyment like on holiday in Turkey: This is how you can achieve it in your own kitchen

    On a holiday in Turkey on the Mediterranean there is not only lots of sun, beach and sea. The cuisine is also one reason why the holiday destination is so popular with Germans.

    Marmaris travel guide: tips, activities & highlights

    Marmaris: Your dream destination on the Turkish coast! Welcome to Marmaris, a seductive paradise on the Turkish coast! If you're interested in stunning beaches, vibrant nightlife, historic...

    Discover the best Instagram and social media photo spots in Didim: Perfect backdrops for unforgettable shots

    In Didim, Turkey, you'll not only find breathtaking sights and impressive landscapes, but also a wealth of places that are perfect for Instagram and social...

    Trending